EN FR
Homepage Inria website


Section: Dissemination

Teaching - Supervision - Juries

Teaching

  • Licence

    • Julien Bensmail

      • Recherche opérationnelle, 82h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

      • Systèmes de gestion de bases de donnés, 86h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS.

    • Christelle Caillouet

      • Object-Oriented Programming, 60h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS.

    • Guillaume Ducoffe

      • Introduction Programmation Java, 9h ETD, Niveau L1, Polytech Nice Sophia.

    • Nicolas Huin

      • Architecture des réseaux, 21h ETD, Niveau L1, IUT de Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS;

      • Programmation répartie, 21h ETD, Niveau L2, IUT de Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS;

      • Compléments d'algorithmique, 21h ETD, Niveau L2, IUT de Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS.

    • Nicolas Nisse

      • Introduction à l’algorithmique, 24h ETD, MPSI, Lycée International Valbonne, France.

    • Joanna Moulierac

      • Networks, 100h ETD, Niveau L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS;

      • Algorithmics, 30h ETD, Niveau L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS;

      • Algorithmics, 30h ETD, Niveau L2, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS.

    • Andrea Tomassilli

      • Informatique théorique 2, 24h, Niveau L3, Polytech Nice Sophia.

      • Introduction to UNIX and Linux, 12h, Niveau L3, Polytech Nice Sophia.

    • Michel Syska

      • Operating Systems: Advanced Programming, 90h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

      • Data Structures and Algorithms, 54h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

      • Algorithmics, 51h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

      • Distributed Programming, 51h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

      • Introduction to Algorithms and Complexity, 30h ETD, Level L3, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

      • IT foundations, 26h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

      • Digital culture, 10h ETD, Level L3, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS.

  • Master

    • David Coudert

      • Algorithms for Telecoms, 32h ETD, stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI and Master RIF, UNS;

      • Hamiltonian Cycles, 4h ETD, M2 MDFI, Aix-Marseille University, France.

    • Frédéric Giroire

      • Algorithmics of Telecommunications, 18h ETD, stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS;

      • Green Networks, 18h ETD, stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS;

      • Introduction to probability and statistics, 15h ETD, International Master 1, UNS.

    • Stéphane Pérennes

      • Calcul concurrent et distribué en Java, 60h ETD, Level M1, Miage, Polytech Nice Sophia.

    • Nicolas Nisse

      • Graph Algorithms, 18h ETD, stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI and Master RIF, UNS;

      • Resolution Methods, 15h ETD, M1 international, UNS;

      • Matching and Graph decompositions, 4h ETD, M2 MDFI, Aix-Marseille University.

Supervision

Ph.D. theses
  • PhD: Nicolas Huin, Energy efficient software defined networks https://team.inria.fr/coati/phd-defense-of-nicolas-huin/, Université Côte d'Azur, September 28, 2017. Co-supervisors: Frédéric Giroire, Dino Lopez (Signet, I3S).

  • PhD in progress: Fionn McInerney, Combinatorial Games in Graphs, since October 2016. Supervisor: Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD in progress: William Lochet, Substructures in digraphs, since September 2015. Co-supervisors: Frédéric Havet and Stéphan Thomassé (ÉNS Lyon).

  • PhD in progress: Yelena Yuditsky, School of Computer Science, McGill University. Supervisor: Bruce Reed.

  • PhD in progress: Andrea Tomassilli, Diffusion of information on large dynamic graphs, since October 2016. Supervisors: Stéphane Pérennes and Frédéric Giroire.

  • PhD in progress: Thibaud Trolliet, Exploring Trust on Twitter, since October 2017. Co-supervisors: Arnaud Legout (DIANA) and Frédéric Giroire.

  • PhD (stopped for reorientation): Steven Roumajon, Les déterminants de la compétitivité régionale : données microéconomiques et réseaux d'innovation, from November 2015 until June 2017. Co-supervisors: Patrick Musso (Gredeg) and Frédéric Giroire.

Internships
  • Rohit Agarwal

    • Date: from March 2017 until August 2017

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, Université Nice-Sophia Antipolis (France)

    • Supervisors: Frédéric Giroire

    • Subject: Random graph models for directed social graphs like Twitter

  • Eleni Batziou

    • Date: from November 2017 until May 2018

    • Institution: Master 2, National Technical University of Athens (Greece)

    • Supervisors: David Coudert

    • Subject: Enhancing urban mobility with shared on-demand services

  • Thibaut Blanc

    • Date: from May 2017 until August 2017

    • Institution: Licence 3, École Normale Supérieure de Rennes (France)

    • Co-supervisors: Julien Bensmail, Frédéric Havet

    • Subject: BMRN-colouring of digraphs

  • Samir Idwy

    • Date: from April 2017 until August 2017

    • Institution: Master 2, Institut National des Postes et Télécommunications (Morocco)

    • Supervisors: David Coudert

    • Subject: Transports collectifs personnalisés dans la ville

  • Lokesh Jain

    • Date: from June 2017 until August 2017

    • Institution: Master 2, Birla Institute of Technology and Science (India)

    • Context: Google Summer of Code (GSoC) 2017

    • Co-supervisors: David Coudert, Dmitrii Pasechnik (University of Oxford, UK)

    • Subject: Modular decomposition of graphs in Sagemath

  • Marko Oleksiyenko

    • Date: from March 2017 until August 2017

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, Université Nice-Sophia Antipolis (France)

    • Co-supervisors: David Coudert, Nicolas Nisse

    • Subject: 2-mode itinerary computation

  • Panagiotis Pylarinos

    • Date: from November 2016 until May 2017

    • Institution: Master 2, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (Greece)

    • Supervisors: David Coudert

    • Subject: Inclusion of dynamic ride-sharing in multimodal trip planning

  • Maria Spyrakou

    • Date: from June 2017 until August 2017

    • Institution: Master 2, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (Greece)

    • Context: Google Summer of Code (GSoC) 2017

    • Co-supervisors: David Coudert, Dmitrii Pasechnik (University of Oxford, UK)

    • Subject: Modular decomposition of directed graphs in Sagemath

  • Thibaud Trolliet

    • Date: from February 2017 until July 2017

    • Institution: Master 2, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon (France)

    • Co-supervisors: Frédéric Giroire, Stéphane Pérennes

    • Subject: Modélisation du graphe des suivis de Twitter

Last-year internships
  • Othmane Bensouda Korachi

    • Date: from November 2017 until December 2017

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS

    • Co-supervisors: Christelle Caillouet, Frédéric Giroire

    • Subject: Maintaining wireless sensor networks using drones and wireless power transfer

  • Laila Daanoun

    • Date: from November 2017 until December 2017

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS

    • Co-supervisors: Christelle Caillouet, Frédéric Giroire

    • Subject: Maintaining wireless sensor networks using drones and wireless power transfer

  • Mohamed Janati Idrissi

    • Date: from November 2017 until December 2017

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS

    • Co-supervisors: Christelle Caillouet, David Coudert

    • Subject: Mobile target covering for efficient aerial data gathering

  • Nirmal Vadakke Palangatt

    • Date: from November 2017 until December 2017

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS

    • Co-supervisors: David Coudert, Nicolas Nisse

    • Subject: Routing in multimodal networks with bicycles

  • Mykhailo Zima

    • Date: from November 2017 until December 2017

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS

    • Co-supervisors: David Coudert, Nicolas Nisse

    • Subject: Routing in multimodal networks with bicycles

  • Weilin Zhou

    • Date: from November 2017 until December 2017

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS

    • Co-supervisors: Frédéric Giroire, Joanna Moulierac

    • Subject: Optimization methods for network slicing

Juries

  • Jean-Claude Bermond

  • David Coudert :

    • Referee and member of the PhD jury of Lorenzo Severini, GSSI, L'Aquila, Italy, April 20, 2017;

    • President of the PhD jury of Guillaume Perez, Université Côte d'Azur, September 29, 2017;

    • External referee in the PhD thesis monitoring committee of M. Amine Ait-Ouahmed, Université d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse, October 27, 2017;

    • External referee for authorizing Fen Zhou to enroll in the HDR program, Université d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse, November 2017.

  • Frédéric Giroire

    • Member of the PhD jury of Radu Carpa, ÉNS Lyon and Univ. Lyon, October 26, 2017;

    • Member of the PhD jury of Nicolas Huin, Université Côte d'Azur, September 28, 2017.

  • Frédéric Havet

    • Referee and member of the PhD jury of Lucas Pastor, Université Grenoble Alpes, November 23, 2017.

  • Nicolas Nisse

    • Member of the PhD jury of Pedro Montealegre, Univ. Orléans, February 28, 2017;

    • Member of the PhD jury of Sylvain Legay, Univ. Paris Saclay, March 1, 2017;

    • Referee and member of the PhD jury of Noël Gillet, Université Bordeaux, March 10, 2017;

    • Referee and member of the PhD jury of Antoine Naudin, Aix-Marseille Université, October 25, 2017.

Teaching responsibilities

  • Joanna Moulierac

    • “Directrice d'études” for the 1st-year students of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, Département Informatique (since September 2017).