EN FR
Homepage Inria website


Section: Dissemination

Teaching - Supervision - Juries

Teaching Responsibilities

  • Julien Bensmail :

    • 2019: In charge of the internships of the 1st-year students of Département QLIO of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur.

    • Since September 2019: Head of the Licence Professionnelle “Managements des Processus Logistiques” (MPL) of Université Nice-Sophia Antipolis.

  • Christelle Caillouet :

    • Elected member of Conseil de département IUT Informatique since September 2017.

  • Alexandre Caminada :

    • Head of the graduate school of engineering Polytech Nice Sophia (1500 master grade students, 100 faculty members, 50 staffs).

    • Member of the executive board of the Polytech network, national network of public graduate school of engineering.

    • Member of the executive board of Université Côte d'Azur.

  • Joanna Moulierac :

    • “Directrice d'études” for the 1st-year students of “Département Informatique” of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur (since September 2017).

    • Head of the “Conseil de Département Informatique” of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur (since September 2017).

Teaching

  • IUT: Julien Bensmail, Recherche opérationnelle, 90h ETD, Level L2, Département QLIO of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Julien Bensmail, Systèmes de gestion de bases de données, 70h ETD, Level L2, Département QLIO of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Julien Bensmail, Sécurité des échanges de données inter-entreprises, 30h ETD, Level LP, LP MPL of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Christelle Caillouet, Object Oriented Programming, 150h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Christelle Caillouet, Introduction to Networks, 21h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Christelle Caillouet, Algorithmics, 21h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Adrien Gausseran, Bases de la conception orientée objet, 64h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Adrien Gausseran, Introduction à l'algorithmique et à la programmation, 6h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Luc Hogie, Distributed programming, 28h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Hicham Lesfari, Réseaux d'opérateurs et réseaux d'accès, 48h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Joanna Moulierac, Introduction à l'algorithmique, 30h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Joanna Moulierac, Introduction aux Réseaux, 36h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Joanna Moulierac, Réseaux avancés, 60h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Joanna Moulierac, Compléments d'algorithmique, 30h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Thibaud Trolliet, Database, 64h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Michel Syska, Tutored Project: Introduction, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Michel Syska, Operating Systems: Advanced Programming, 40h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Michel Syska, Data Structures and Algorithms, 44h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Michel Syska, Introduction to Artificial Intelligence, 40h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Michel Syska, Algorithmics, 52h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS, France;

  • IUT: Michel Syska, Web Security, 13h ETD, Level L3, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS, France;

  • MPSI: Nicolas Nisse, Option informatique, MPSI, 24h ETD, classe préparatoire MPSI, Lycée International de Valbonne, France;

  • Licence: Frédéric Giroire, Probability and statistics, 50h ETD, 1st year (L3), Engineer School Polytech Nice;

  • Licence: Thi Viet Ha Nguyen, TDs Theoretical computer science 2 (Formal langages and automata), 22h ETD, L3, Polytech Nice Sophia, France;

  • Master: Alexandre Caminada, Radio location systems, 20h ETD, Master 2 (in english), Polytech Nice Sophia, France

  • Master: Alexandre Caminada, Artificial intelligence, 40h ETD, Master 2 (in english), Polytech Nice Sophia, France

  • Master: Alexandre Caminada, Master grade student's internship supervision and assesment, 10h ETD, Master 2, Polytech Nice Sophia, France

  • Master: David Coudert, Algorithms for Telecoms, 36h ETD, M2, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France;

  • Master: Frédéric Giroire, Graph Algorithms, 15h ETD, Master 2, International Track Ubinet, Université Côte d'Azur, Nice;

  • Master: Frédéric Giroire, Machine learning for networks, 15h ETD, Master 2, International Track Ubinet, Université Côte d'Azur, Nice;

  • Master: Emanuele Natale, Natural Distributed Algorithms, 20h, Laurea Magistrale, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy.

  • Master: Nicolas Nisse, Graphes, 36 ETD, M1 Informatique, UNS/UCA, France;

  • Master: Nicolas Nisse, Graphes avancés, 36 ETD, M2 Informatique, UNS/UCA, France;

  • Master: Nicolas Nisse, Algorithmes et Optimisation, 15 ETD, M2 IFI, Parcours Ubinet, UNS/UCA, France;

  • Master: Nicolas Nisse, Algorithmique, 10 ETD, Formation professeurs de lycée, DIU, UCA, France;

  • Master: Stéphane Pérennes, Algorithmes et complexité, 10h ETD, M1 SI4, Polytech Nice Sophia, France

Supervision

PhD thesis
  • PhD: Brieuc Berruet, Application des techniques de Machine Learning à la géolocalisation "indoor" des objets connectés dans le contexte de la future 5G, doctorale school SPIM, Université de Belfort Franche Comté, December 17, 2019. Supervisor: Alexandre Caminada and Oumaya Baala (Orange).

  • PhD: Emilio Cruciani, Simple Randomized Distributed Algorithms for Graph Clustering, Gran Sasso Science Institute, December 19, 2018. Co-supervisors: Gianlorenzo D'Angelo (GSSI), Luca Becchetti (Sapienza University of Rome) and Emanuele Natale.

  • PhD: Mehdi Katranji, Utilisation des méthodes de Machine Learning pour apprendre les modèles de mobilité humaine selon leurs attibuts socio-démographiques et géographiques, doctorale school SPIM, Université de Belfort Franche Comté, December 16, 2019. Supervisor: Alexandre Caminada and Fouad Hadjselem (Orange).

  • PhD: Fionn McInerney, Domination and Identification Games in Graphs [14], Université Côte d'Azur, July 8, 2019. Supervisor: Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD: Andrea Tomassilli, Towards Next Generation Networks with SDN and NFV [15], June 24, 2019. Supervisors: Stéphane Pérennes and Frédéric Giroire.

  • PhD in progress: Ali Al Zoobi, Algorithms for shared on demand public transportation system in the city, since October 2018. Co-supervisors: David Coudert and Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD in progress: Francesco D'Amore, Dynamics for multi-agent system coordination in noisy and stochastic environments, since October 2019. Co-supervisors: Emanuele Natale and Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD in progress: Giuseppe Di Lena, Resilience of virtualized networks, since April 2018. Co-supervisors: Thierry Turletti (DIANA), Chidung Lac (Orange Labs Lannion) and Frédéric Giroire. CIFRE grant with Orange.

  • PhD in progress: Foivos Fioravantes, Distinguishing labellings of graphs, since October 2019. Co-supervisors: Julien Bensmail and Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD in progress: Adrien Gausseran, Optimization Algorithms for Network Slicing for 5G, since October 2018. Supervisors: Joanna Moulierac and Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD in progress: Hicham Lesfari, Machine learning for dynamic network resource allocation, since October 2019. Supervisor: Frédéric Giroire.

  • PhD in progress: Zhejiayu Ma, Learning problem for the diffusion of multimedia contents, since October 2018. Co-Supervisors: Guillaume Urvoy-Keller, Frédéric Giroire, Soufiane Rouiba (Easybroadcast, Nantes). CIFRE grant with Easybroadcast.

  • PhD in Progress: Thi-Viet-Ha Nguyen, Graph Algorithms techniques for (low and high) resolution model of large protein assemblies., since October 2018. Co-supervisors: Frédéric Havet and Dorian Mazauric (ABS).

  • PhD in progress: Thibaud Trolliet, Exploring Trust on Twitter, since October 2017. Co-supervisors: Arnaud Legout (DIANA) and Frédéric Giroire.

Internships
  • Licence: Paul Bastide, Density Estimation via Random Walks with Limited Communication, ENS Rennes, France, from 20 May 2019 until 12 July 2019. Supervisor: Emanuele Natale.

  • Licence: Gabriel Djebbar, Collapse and graphs problems, SI3, Polytech Nice Sophia, France, from July 2018 until August 2018. Co-supervisors: Frédéric Havet and Dorian Mazauric (ABS).

  • Licence: Solal Gaudin, Compromis temps-espace dans l'énumération des paires éloignés par distances décroissantes, L3 ENS Cachan, France, from June 2019 until July 2019. Supervisor: David Coudert.

  • Licence: Emile Sorci, Oblivious metric dimension, L3, ENS Lyon, France, from June 2019 until July 2019. Co-supervisors: Julien Bensmail and Nicolas Nisse.

  • Licence: Zoé Varin, Constrained matchings, L3, ENS Lyon, France, from June 2019 until July 2019. Co-supervisors: Julien Bensmail and Nicolas Nisse.

  • Master 1 (tutorship): Nitha Sagar Jayanna, Shortest Path in Multimodal Public Transportation Networks, M1 Computer Science, Digital Systems for Humans (DS4H) Graduate school - Université Côte d'Azur, France, from October 2018 until June 2019. Supervisor: Michel Syska

  • Master 1 (tutorship): Shamprikta Mehreen, Multi Objective Shortest Path Problem, M1 Computer Science, Digital Systems for Humans (DS4H) Graduate school - Université Côte d'Azur, France, from October 2018 until June 2019. Supervisor: Michel Syska

  • Master 2 (TER): Haoran Ding, Machine learning for dynamic network resource allocation, Master 2 IFI, international track Ubinet, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from October 2019 until December 2019. Co-supervisors: Frédéric Giroire and Hicham Lesfari.

  • Master 2 (TER): Thomas Dissaux, Computing treelength, M2 IFI, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from October 2019 until December 2019. Supervisor: Nicolas Nisse

  • Master 2 (TER): Igor Dias Da Silva, Computation and analysis of drone trajectories for effective surveillance and data collection, Master IFI, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from November 2019 until December 2019. Supervisor: Christelle Caillouet.

  • Master 2 (TER): Arno Gobbin, Computational Complexity of Puzzles and Games, SI5 Polytech Nice Sophia, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from November 2019 until December 2019. Supervisor: Emanuele Natale

  • Master 2 (TER): Siwar Helaoui, Distributed simulation of algorithms for the deployment of self-organized UAVs, SI5 Polytech Nice Sophia, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from November 2019 until March 2020. Supervisor: Christelle Caillouet and David Coudert.

  • Master 2 (TER): Noueman Khalikine, Algorithms for studying the evolution over time of the structure of social graphs, stream Ubinet of M2 IFI, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from November 2019 until December 2019. Supervisor: David Coudert and Frédéric Giroire.

  • Master 2 (TER): Abdelkrim El Merss, Algorithms for studying the evolution over time of the structure of social graphs, stream Ubinet of M2 IFI, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from November 2019 until December 2019. Supervisor: David Coudert and Frédéric Giroire.

  • Master 2 (TER): Victor Tapissier, Evolution over time of the structure of social graphs, SI5 Polytech Nice Sophia, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from November 2019 until December 2019. Supervisor: David Coudert and Frédéric Giroire.

  • Master 2 (TER): Bruno Tarbes, Evolution over time of the structure of social graphs, SI5 Polytech Nice Sophia, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from November 2019 until December 2019. Supervisor: David Coudert and Frédéric Giroire.

  • Master 2 (apprentissage): Théo Qui, Implementation and study of Graphs' decompositions, M2 IFI, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from September 2019 until August 2020. Supervisor: Nicolas Nisse.

  • Master 2: Athanasia Farmaki, Implementaiton of algorithms for the dial-a-ride problem with time windows, in the context of ANR MULTIMOD, Master 2, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, from January 2019 until June 2019. Co-supervisors: David Coudert and Nicolas Nisse.

  • Master 2: Foivos Fioravantes, BMRN*-colouring of planar digraphs, Master 2 IFI, international track Ubinet, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from March 2019 until August 2019. Supervisor: Julien Bensmail.

  • Master 2: Hicham Lesfari, Network Anomaly Detection Using Graph Kernels, Master 2 IFI, international track Ubinet, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from March 2019 until August 2019. Supervisor: Frédéric Giroire.

  • Master 2: Bai Xin, Optimization of Drones Trajectory for Optimal Sensor Coverage and Data Collection, M2 Ubinet, Université Côte d'Azur, France, from March 2019 until August 2019. Supervisor: Christelle Caillouet.

  • Google Summer of Code: Ritesh K, Improvement of methods for computing distances in the graph module of Sagemath, Bachelor of Technology at the Department of Computer Science and Engineering of National Institute of Technology Karnataka, India. from May 2019 until August 2019. Mentor: David Coudert.

  • Google Summer of Code: Rajat Mittal, Implementation of algorithms for enumeration of k-shortests simple paths and contribution to the improvement of graph module of Sagemath, Master at Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, India. from May 2019 until August 2019. Mentor: David Coudert.

  • Google Summer of Code: Georgios Giapitzakis Tzintanos, Implementation of new graph traversals (LexBFS, LexDFS, etc.) and contribution to the improvement of graph module of Sagemath, Bachelor of Science at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece. from May 2019 until August 2019. Mentor: David Coudert.

Juries

  • Jean-Claude Bermond :

  • Christelle Caillouet :

    • Member of PhD committee of Dorin Rautu, Université de Toulouse, October 1, 2019;

  • Alexandre Caminada :

    • Referee for the PhD thesis of Shen Peng, Paris-Sud university, June 17, 2019, Chance Constrained Problem and Its Applications;

    • Referee for the Pierre Lafitte Price, supported by the Doctoral Schools SFA (Basic and Applied Sciences) and STIC (Sciences and Technologies of Information and Communication) of Université Côte d'Azur and Mines Paris, to enhance the quality of the research work of 2nd year PhD students;

  • David Coudert :

    • Referee and member of PhD committee of Valentin Pollet, Université de Montpellier, October 3, 2019;

    • Referee and member of PhD committee of Francesca Fossati, Sorbonne Université, November 29, 2019;

    • President of PhD committee of Paul Beaujean, Université Paris Dauphine, December 16, 2019;

  • Frédéric Havet :

    • Member of PhD committee Jocelyn Thiébaut, Université de Montpellier, November 19, 2019;

  • Joanna Moulierac :

    • Member of PhD committee of Chaopeng Guo, Université de Toulouse, June 14, 2019;

  • Nicolas Nisse :

    • Referee and member of PhD committee Valentin Gledel, Université de Lyon (LIRIS), September 24th, 2019;

    • Referee and member of PhD committee Sébastien Ratel, Université Aix-Marseille (LIS), November 8th, 2019.