FR

EN

Homepage Inria website
  • Inria login
  • The Inria's Research Teams produce an annual Activity Report presenting their activities and their results of the year. These reports include the team members, the scientific program, the software developed by the team and the new results of the year. The report also describes the grants, contracts and the activities of dissemination and teaching. Finally, the report gives the list of publications of the year.

  • Legal notice
  • Cookie management
  • Personal data
  • Cookies


Section: Dissemination

Teaching - Supervision - Juries

Teaching responsibilities

  • Julien Bensmail

    • In charge of the internships of first year students of QLIO département of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur.

  • Joanna Moulierac

    • “Directrice d’études” for the 1st-year students du Département Informatique of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur, (since September 2017).

    • Head of the "Conseil de Département Informatique" of IUT Nice Côte d'Azur (since September 2017).

Teaching

  • Julien Bensmail

    • Sécurité des systèmes d'information, 36h ETD, Level LP, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

    • Recherche opérationnelle, 82h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

    • Systèmes de gestion de bases de données, 86h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS.

  • Christelle Caillouet

    • Programmation Orientée Objet, 96h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

  • David Coudert

    • Algorithms for Telecoms, 32h ETD, stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI and Master RIF, UNS.

  • Frédéric Giroire

    • Algorithmics of Telecommunications, 18h ETD, stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS;

    • Data Mining for Networks, 18h ETD, stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS;

    • Introduction to probability and statistics, 15h ETD, International Master 1, UNS.

  • Joanna Moulierac

    • Introduction à l'algorithmique, 30h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

    • Introduction aux Réseaux, 60h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

    • Programmation répartie, 40h ETD, Level L1, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS.

    • Réseaux avancés, 60h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

    • Compléments d'algorithmique, 30h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS.

  • Nicolas Nisse

    • Graph Algorithms and Combinatorial Optimization, 18 ETD, Master 2, parcours Ubinet master IFI, UNS;

    • Informatique théorique, 24 ETD, MPSI, classe préparatoire, CIV, Valbonne;

  • Stéphane Pérennes

    • Java pour le Calcul Ditribué et Concurrent, 60 h ETD Level : Master MIAGE Univ. Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

  • Michel Syska

    • Operating Systems: Advanced Programming, 28h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

    • Data Structures and Algorithms, 40h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

    • Algorithmics, 52h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

    • Distributed Programming, 58h ETD, Level L2, IUT Nice Côte d’Azur, UNS;

Supervision

PhD thesis
  • PhD: William Lochet, Substructures in digraphs[2], Université Côte d'Azur, July 19, 2018. Co-supervisors: Frédéric Havet and Stéphan Thomassé (ÉNS Lyon).

  • PhD in progress: Ali Al Zoobi, Algorithms for shared on demand public transportation system in the city, since October 2018. Co-supervisors: David Coudert and Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD in progress: Brieuc Berruet, Application des techniques de Machine Learning à la géolocalisation des objets connectés dans le contexte de la future 5G, doctorale school SPIM, Université de Belfort Franche Comté, since November 2016. Supervisor: Alexandre Caminada and Oumaya Baala (Orange).

  • PhD in progress: Giuseppe di Lena, Resilience of virtualized networks, since April 2018. Co-supervisors: Thierry Turletti (DIANA), Chidung Lac (Orange Labs Lannion) and Frédéric Giroire.

  • PhD in progress: Adrien Gausseran, Optimization Algorithms for Network Slicing for 5G, since October 2018. Supervisors: Joanna Moulierac and Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD in progress: Mehdi Katranji, Utilisation des méthodes de Machine Learning pour apprendre les modèles de mobilité humaine selon leurs attibuts socio-démographiques et géographiques, doctorale school SPIM, Université de Belfort Franche Comté, since September 2016. Supervisor: Alexandre Caminada and Fouad Hadjselem (Orange).

  • PhD in progress: Fionn McInerney, Combinatorial Games in Graphs, since October 2016. Supervisor: Nicolas Nisse.

  • PhD in progress: Andrea Tomassilli, Diffusion of information on large dynamic graphs, since October 2016. Supervisors: Stéphane Pérennes and Frédéric Giroire.

  • PhD in progress: Thibaud Trolliet, Exploring Trust on Twitter, since October 2017. Co-supervisors: Arnaud Legout (DIANA) and Frédéric Giroire.

  • PhD in Progress: Thi-Viet-Ha Nguyen, Graph Algorithms techniques for (low and high) resolution model of large protein assemblies., since October 2018. Co-supervisors: Frédéric Havet and Dorian Mazauric (ABS).

Internships
  • Eleni Batziou

    • Date: from November 2017 until May 2018

    • Institution: Master 2, National Technical University of Athens (Greece)

    • Supervisors: David Coudert and Nicolas Nisse

    • Subject: Enhancing urban mobility with shared on-demand services

  • Florent Cabret

    • Date: from April 2018 until June 2018

    • Institution: DUT 2, IUT, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis

    • Supervisors: Luc Hogie and Michel Syska

    • Subject: Evaluation of Jmaxgraph, a distributed computing framework on large graphs

  • Théo Frasquet

    • Date: from July 2018 until August 2018

    • Institution: SI4, Polytech’Nice, France

    • Supervisors: David Coudert

    • Subject: Decomposing a digraph into k-strongly connected components

  • Adrien Gausseran

    • Date: from March 2018 until september 2018

    • Institution: Master 2 RIF, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis

    • Supervisors: Frédéric Giroire and Joanna Moulierac

    • Subject: Optimization Algorithms for Network Slicing for 5G

  • Thibault Hilaire

    • Date: from June-July 2018

    • Institution: L3, ENS Saclay

    • Supervisor: Nicolas Nisse

    • Subject: Polynomial algorithm for connected graph searching.

  • Allen Passos Ibiapina

    • Date: from October 15 until December 14 2018

    • Institution: Master 2, UFC Fortaleza, Brazil

    • Supervisor: Frédéric Havet

    • Subject: Constrained ear decompositions in graphs and digraphs.

  • Badr Jouhar

    • Date: from March 2018 until August 2018

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI

    • Supervisors: Frédéric Giroire and Andrea Tomassilli

    • Subject: Joint optimization of network and data centers

  • Thi-Viet-Ha Nguyen

    • Date: from January 2018 until June 2018

    • Institution: Master 2, ENS Lyon.

    • Supervisors: Frédéric Havet, Dorian Mazauric (ABS) and Rémi Watrigant (ENS Lyon)

    • Subject: Overlaying a hypergraph by graph families with bonded maximum degree.

  • Meghana M. Reddy

    • Date: from May 2018 until August 2018

    • Institution: Master at IIIT-Bangalore, India

    • Supervisors: David Coudert

    • Subject: implementation of a linear time algorithms for decomposing a graph into 3-connected components in Sagemath. In the context of the Google Summer of Code (GSoC).

  • Alexandre Simon

    • Date: from June-July 2018

    • Institution: L3, INSA Lyon

    • Supervisor: Nicolas Nisse

    • Subject: Treelength des graphes planaires.

  • Sai Harsh Tondomker

    • Date: from May 2018 until August 2018

    • Institution: Master at IIIT-Hyderabad, India

    • Supervisors: David Coudert

    • Subject: implementation of algorithms for decomposing a graph into 3-connected components and organizing these components as a SPQR-tree in Sagemath. In the context of the Google Summer of Code (GSoC).

  • Xuchun Zhang

    • Date: from July 2018 until September 2018

    • Institution: Master 1 MAM, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis

    • Supervisors: Jean-Baptiste Caillau, Enzo Giusti (Oui!Greens startup), Dorian Mazauric and Joanna Moulierac

    • Subject: Optimal Assignment Problem for Oui!Greens

  • Yin Zhuochao

    • Date: from March 2018 until August 2018

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS

    • Supervisors: David Coudert and Nicolas Nisse

    • Subject: On the pickup-and-delivery problem with time window

  • Mykhailo Zima

    • Date: from March 2018 until August 2018

    • Institution: stream UbiNet of Master 2 IFI, UNS

    • Supervisors: David Coudert and Nicolas Nisse

    • Subject: Routing in multimodal networks with bicycles

Juries

  • Jean-Claude Bermond :

  • Christelle Caillouet :

    • Member of the PhD jury of Alassanne Samba, IMT Atlantique, October 29, 2018;

  • David Coudert :

    • President of the PhD jury of Jianding Guo, Université de Technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard, June 6, 2018;

    • President of the PhD jury of Mohammed Amine Ait Ouahmed, Université d’Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse, October 15, 2018;

    • Referee and member of HDR committee of Fen Zhou, Université d’Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse, September 28, 2018;

    • External referee in the PhD thesis monitoring committee of Karyna Gogunska, Université Côte d’Azur, March 19, 2018;

  • Frédéric Giroire :

    • Invited member of the PhD jury of Marwa Dammak, ENSEA, Cergy-Pontoise, November 20, 2018;

  • Frédéric Havet :

    • Referee and member of PhD committee of Antoine Dailly, Université Lyon 1, September 2018.

    • Referee and member of PhD committee of Tien-Nam Le, ENS Lyon, November 2018.

    • Member of PhD committee of Leo Planche, Université Paris Descartes, November 2018.

    • Referee and member of HDR committee of Laurent Beaudou, Université Clermont-Auvergne, December 2018.

    • Referee and member of PhD committee of Tilde Nielsen, Southern Denmark University, Odense, Denmark, December 2018.